Monday, October 31, 2005

Blocking

So, I've finished knitting all the pieces to my salina, but I do not know the best way to block it. How are you all planning on blocking your sweater? Any ideas?


Monday, October 17, 2005

Finally started

Started Salina today and am picking away at the moss stitch band. I'm using Felted Tweed in "Treacle," a wonderfully subtle and rich color, purple in some lights but brown in others. No pictures yet -- there's nothing to see -- but I'll post a picture once it looks less like a caterpillar


Wednesday, October 12, 2005

Bloody robots!

Hey Ladies,

We've been getting some comments from robots so I've enabled word verification in order for anyone to submit a comment. I know it's a pain, but it's better than hearing their crap on every post and me having to delete them! :)


Wednesday, October 05, 2005

Swatching question..

For a minute there it was looking like I was making really good progress on Salina. But wouldn't you know it, I have to frog and start over (details on my blog). So my question is when I frog and wash the kinks out of the yarn, do I need to reswatch again? Will the washed yarn behave the same or differently than straight off of the ball? I guess what I'm trying to ask is if I should frog, wash and swatch my swatch again? (You know, mimicking the way the yarn will be when I reknit the sweater again.)


Behind.

Hi there! I am a bit behind on my Salina, though I did swatch it. I'm doing it in Whisper, so I'm breaking out of the Herb box, y'all! I am hoping to have something to show by this time next week, but I wanted to let you know I'm enjoying seeing how everyone is progressing!

I know Becky over at www.skinnyrabbit.com has a lot of hints for finishing Salina.

(Just as an aside, I only focus on knitting at my blog on Fridays, so if you've checked in on other days and are like "WTF is up with this non-knitting stuff?", I DO belong here, I swear.)

Thanks for all the inspiration!

Ashbloem


Hello Ladies...

Well, it looks like we're all making Salina in the same color - haha! I had actually debated going for a purple color but Herb was just too gorgeous. I'm about 2 repeats into the bust increases for the back.



Looks like a few people are almost done - that is great! Can't wait to see the first one finished up. :-) Thanks again Adele for setting this up!